Pompton Lakes High School

A Tradition of Excellence

  • 89TH COMMENCEMENT EXERCISES - CLASS OF 2022
    Thursday, June 23, 2022 - 6:30 p.m.
    Comments (-1)
  • CLASS OF 2022
    Valedictorian - Madison Rose Horvath
    Salutatorian - Mihir Jariwala
    Comments (-1)
  • ROTARY STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
    Zion Clarke
    Comments (-1)
  • MISSION HONOR
    Recognizing and celebrating PLHS students who have served their country in the military
    Comments (-1)
  • EAGLE SCOUTS
    Jacob Ross - Gaetano Allegri - Gregory De Boer
    Comments (-1)
  • NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARS
    Reilly Desai - Karyn Tanis
    Comments (-1)
  • ADVANCED PLACEMENT (AP) SCHOLARS
    Zain Alomari (with Honor), Shane Bootsma
    Reilly Desai, Alexis Reducto (with Honor)
    TOP SCORE OF 5 ON AT LEAST ONE AP NATIONAL EXAM
    Shane Bootsma - Reilly Desai - Mihir Jariwala
    Miranda Nakahara - Aldana Bravo - Estefania Canales
    Madison Horvath
    SCHOOL RECOGNITION
    College Board AP Computer Science Female Diversity Award
    Comments (-1)
  • GOVERNOR'S SCHOLAR
    Reilly Desai - Engineering & Technology
    Comments (-1)
  • SAT SCORES OF 1300+
    Shane Bootsma - Samantha Backman - Dylan Benway
    Adam Campbell - Emanew Brito - Miranda Nakahara
    Reilly Desai - Karyn Tanis - Zain Alomari
    Ava DiStaso - Madison Horvath - Mihir Jariwala
    Artim Reci - Cole Veltre - Alexis Reducto
    Jacob Ross - Viola Shabani - Arin Mohanty
    Joanna Paulraj - Francesco Barone - Emily McGreal
    Emily Pruksa - Morgan Mildner - Lauren Salus
    Comments (-1)
  • ATHLETIC HONORS AND MILESTONES
    Madison Horvath - NJSIAA Scholar-Athlete Award Winner
    Mike Kurzynski and Matt Williams - County Champions (Boys Tennis - 1st Doubles)
    Rich DeVries - District Champion (Wrestling)
    Boys Fencing - County Champions
    Shane Bootsma - County Champion (Boys Fencing - Foil)
    Coach Tom Owens - League and County Coach of the Year (Boys Fencing)
    Emma Keating - County and State Sectional & Group Champion (Winter Track & Field - Pole Vault)
    Jordan Latora - District and County Champion (Girls Fencing - Epee)
    Wrestling - Division Champions
    Coach Scott Mahoney - 400 Wins (Wrestling)
    William Torticill - County Champion (Swimming - 100 Freestyle)
    Field Hockey - League and County Champions
    Coach Eileen Allan - League and County Coach of the Year (Field Hockey)
    Coach Matt Hales - League Coach of the Year (Girls Tennis)
     
    Comments (-1)
  • Instagram

  • Facebook

  • Visit MySchoolBucks.com
Stigma-Free


  • WE ARE A NEW JERSEY
    CHOICE SCHOOL.

     "Pride and Tradition" - Est. 1933       
CLOSE
CLOSE